2016 Gluten Free Condiments List

Gluten free condiments list

Condiments are something people often don’t think about having gluten in them, but let me tell you… that is not the case! Don’t put your guard down next time you’re at a bbq or making yourself a sandwich. Take the time to learn which condiments are gluten free and safe to eat… there are so many!

Here is a list of gluten free condiments:

Ketchup:

Heinz:
Organic Ketchup
Balsamic Ketchup
One-Carb Ketchup
No-Sodium Added Ketchup
Hot and Spicy Kick’rs
Easy Squeeze Ketchup
Chilli Ketchup
Hot Ketchup
Curry Ketchup
Tomato Ketchup
Organic Tomato Ketchup
Ketchup Kickers Hot & Spicey
Reduced Sugar Ketchup
Salt Tomato Ketchup
Tomato Ketchup with a Twist of Garlic
Tomato Ketchup with a Twist of Sweet Onion
Tomato Ketchup with a Twist of Chilli
Mexican Ketchup
Ketchup in Sachets

Del Monte:
Original Ketchup
Quick Squeeze Ketchup

French’s:
Classic Ketchup

Great Value (Wal-Mart):
Tomato Ketchup

Annie’s Natural:
Organic Ketchup

Mustard:

Grey Poupon: 
Deli
Dijon
Harvest Coarse Ground
Hearty Spicy Brown
Honey
Savory Honey
Spicy Brown
Country Dijon

French’s:
Classic Yellow
Dijon with Chardonnay
Honey
Honey Dijon
Horseradish
Spicy Brown

Jack Daniel’s:
Hickory Smoke
Honey Dijon
Horseradish
Old No. 7
Spicy Southwest
Stone Ground Dijon

Plochman’s:
Chicago Fire
Mild Yellow
Sweet n’ Yellow Honey Mustard

Emeril’s:
Dijon
Kicked Up Horseradish
New York Deli Style
Smoooth Honey

Boar’s Head:
Delicatessen Style
Honey

Annie’s Naturals:

Dijon
Honey
Yellow

Great Value (Wal-Mart):
Yellow Mustard

Heinz:
Mustard (All Varieties)

Relish:

Mt. Olive:
Dill
Hot Dog
No Sugar Added, Sweet
Reduced Sodium Sweet
Sweet
Sweet India

Heinz:
Relish (All Varieties)

Great Value (Wal-Mart):
Sweet Pickle Relish

Hellmann’s:
Relish Sandwich Spread

Claussen:
Sweet Pickle Relish

Vlasic:
Homestyle Dill
Sweet

Mayonnaise:

Heinz:
Light Mayonnaise
Deli Mayonnaise Moroccan
Deli Mayonnaise Caramelised Onion
Deli Mayonnaise Roast Garlic
Deli Mayonnaise Sun Dried Tomato
Heinz Mayonnaise in Sachets

Kraft:
Fat Free
Light
Real
Mayo with Olive Oil
Sandwich Shop Mayo:
Chipotle
Garlic & Herb
Horseradish-Dijon
Hot & Spicy

Hellmann’s: 

Canola
Light
Low Fat
Mayonesa con Jugo de Limon (with Lime Juice)
Real

Best Foods:
Canola
Light
Low Fat
Mayonesa con Jugo de Limon (with Lime Juice)
Real

Boar’s Head:
Pepperhouse Gourmaise
Savory Remoulade (Cajun Style)

Smart Balance:

Omega Light Mayonnaise Dressing

**This list is for the US. If you’re in another country, please contact the manufacturer first.

Happy eating! 🙂

 

20 comments

  1. Verna Moore says:

    I find Kraft Miracle Whip to be questionable. My daughter and I both get very sick when we use it. Are you sure it is certified Gluten Free?

    • msmodify says:

      It’s not certified Gluten Free, but according to Kraft: “Kraft Foods products are labeled with very specific ingredient information to help you make accurate and informed choices. If a Kraft Foods product has an ingredient that is a source of gluten, the specific grain will be listed in the ingredient statement, even when present in small amounts.

      “For labeling purposes, Kraft Foods products made with:

      A gluten-containing grain as a direct ingredient will list the specific grain using commonly known terms such as ‘wheat, barley, rye and/or oats.’ For example: ‘wheat flour.’

      A source of gluten as a component of another ingredient such as flavors or modified food starch, will list the grain in parentheses after the ingredient in the ingredient line. For example, ‘natural flavor (contains rye).’

    • Michelle says:

      I called the company that makes miracle whip
      last year and they said it was not gluten free due to the dried spice’s they use

  2. Michelle says:

    While this is a great list for most gluten intolerant people, roughly 10% of celiacs react to white or distilled vinegar – both made from wheat. My husband cannot use the majority of these condiments.

    • msmodify says:

      Are you in the US? In the US the majority of white/distilled vinegar is made from corn which is not an issue for people with celiac.

      • Bob Pegram says:

        Majority isn’t good enough. It has to be 100 percent or I avoid distilled vinegar. I have had problems with it in the past. If I see that ingredient I won’t the product!

  3. Shelly M says:

    Love your lists ! This makes it so much easier for me since I just found out I have celiacs ! I keep seeing different people saying different things and it’s confusing to me 🙁

    • msmodify says:

      I’m so glad you find them helpful Shelly! I’m sorry to hear you just got diagnosed, I’m sure you’re stressed out right now! I promise it will get easier. Feel free to email me anytime you need support, I know it’s a hard journey that many people don’t understand!

    • msmodify says:

      I know Hidden Valley Ranch say’s “gluten free” on the back of the bottle. One of my personal favorites is Tessemae’s Creamy Ranch… it’s Dairy Free, Sugar Free, Whole30 Approved and Gluten Free.

  4. Sandy H says:

    Hi! I was wondering if you know of any company that makes gf pasta in different shapes other than elbow, spaghetti, ziti, rotini, or penne. I’m so sick of these and want something more fun!
    I can’t figure out way these companies won’t come out with like bow tie, or rotelle, cavatappi, shells,
    If you don’t have an answer maybe it’s time I made my own company. Lol
    PS thanks for your list of condiments. I noticed this list was from 2016 have there been any changes or additions since then?

Leave a Reply