Slow Cooker Taco Soup

This taco soup recipe is the perfect way to modify your taco Tuesday! It’s simple, gluten free and hearty enough to fill you up!

slow cooker taco soup

This slow cooker taco soup is so easy to make that you just need to spend a few minutes preparing it in the morning, throw all your ingredients into your slow cooker and then let it cook! When you get home at the end of the day, not only will your house smell amazing but you will have a delicious meal waiting for you!

If you like the heartiness of chili and all the bold flavors of chicken tortilla soup, then this is calling your name! This recipe can easily be made gluten free just by purchasing gluten free ingredients.

Ingredients:

1 package of lean ground turkey (you can use beef if you prefer)
1 medium onion, diced
1 bell pepper, diced
Olive oil
1 (32 oz) box chicken broth
2 (10oz) cans diced tomatoes with chiles
1 (8 oz) can tomato sauce
1 (10 oz) can enchilada sauce
1 can black beans, drained and rinsed
1 can corn, drained and rinsed
1 package gf taco seasoning (McCormick makes a gluten free taco seasoning)
Sour cream, to garnish
Shredded cheese, to garnish
Green onions, to garnish
Corn chips, to garnish (I used Fritos)

Instructions:

Drizzle a little olive oil in saucepan. Add onions and bell peppers to pan, and sauté for a few minutes until onions become translucent.
Add turkey and brown. Drain any excess liquid.
Add ground turkey mixture to slow cooker, along with all other ingredients (minus the ingredients for garnishing).
Stir to combine and place lid on slow cooker.
Cook on high for 4 hours or low for 6 hours.
Serve soup warm with sour cream, shredded cheese, green onions and corn chips (or any of your other favorite garnishes!).

slow cooker & gluten free taco soup

Enjoy!

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

2017 Gluten Free Tea List

gluten free tea list

I know what you’re thinking… Really? Tea? Do I really have to worry about gluten being in my tea bags? If you’re drinking plain tea- black or green, then you don’t need to worry about it having gluten in it, assuming it hasn’t been cross-contaminated with any gluten during processing.

On the other hand, many herbal teas add barley malt as sweetener or use roasted barley as an ingredient. As with anything when you’re gluten free, always make sure you read the labels or call the manufacturer before putting anything in your mouth!

Don’t worry, if you’re a tea drinker you have many options that are gluten free! Here’s a list of large brands that offer gluten free options, including some of their statements regarding their products.

Bigelow: All current Bigelow Teas are formulated to be gluten-free. According to the company “we do not use any of these grains in our products”.

Celestial Seasonings: The company states that most of their teas are gluten free, testing less than 20 parts per million. According to the company, “two of our teas (Roastaroma and Sugar Cookie Sleigh Ride) contain roasted barley, an ingredient that contains a form of gluten. We label every box of tea we make as either “gluten free” or “contains gluten” for your convenience.”

Great Value (Wal-Mart): According to Wal-Mart, the following are gluten free: Black Tea Iced Tea Brew (Bags)
– 100% Natural Green
– Naturally Decaffeinated Black
– Naturally Decaffeinated Green

Lipton: According to Lipton’s website they do not publish a list of gluten-free varieties. However, they state “we recommend that you read the label each time before buying our product. If gluten is present, it is clearly listed in plain language on the ingredient label (i.e., wheat flour, rye, barley, oats, and malt).” They also note, “We do not use any glue in the assembly of our Tea bags or tags. Where a staple is not used, we use pressure and heat to adhere the string to the tag and the bag.”

Mighty Leaf: According to their website,None of our blends contain wheat, rye, barley, or oats, so the tea itself is gluten-free.  However, our teas may be processed in a facility that also processes gluten products, opening up the risk for cross contamination”.

Numi Organic Tea: According to their website “All Numi Teas are gluten free. Our teas are packaged in facilities and on machines that do not process or work with gluten”.

Stash Teas: According to the company, We actively maintain signed statements from our ingredient suppliers stating that all ingredients purchased by Stash Tea Company are gluten-free. We do not use barley malt in any of our blends”.

Tazo: In an email from the company, “because Tazo products and ingredients are not tested for gluten content, we are unable to say that they are gluten free”.

Teavana Teas: According to a company representative, all of Teavana Teas are gluten free.

The Republic of Tea: The Company states, “The Republic of Tea is the first and only tea company in the United States to be certified by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization (GFCO). This ensures most of our full-leaf and bagged teas are absolutely free of gluten and possible cross-contamination from gluten. You will find the Gluten-Free logo on teas and other products with the Gluten-Free certification”.

Tetley Teas: Stated on their website, “To the best of our knowledge, our products are gluten free and do not have any processing contact with products that contain gluten. However, we cannot guarantee 100% that our products are free from all traces of gluten. Tea is a natural product typically made from a number of origins where there is a very low risk of contamination from the supply chain environment”.

Twinings Teas: Twinings Teas are all gluten free and state, “Twinings products do not contain any of the major food allergens”.

Yogi Tea: According to their website, “All natural flavors used in Yogi teas are gluten-free as are the tea bag material and packaging. Yogi has over sixty varieties of tea, and only four of our current recipes contain barley malt, and therefore gluten: Calming, Healthy Fasting, Kava Stress Relief and Stomach Ease. At this time, we are pleased to share that we are in the final stages of examining the removal of barley malt from these four formulas without disrupting the flavor of the teas”.

If there is another brand that you’d like to know about, please let me know and I’ll be happy to find out for you!

**This list is for the US. If you’re in another country, please contact the manufacturer first.

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

{gluten free} Cinnamon Roll Muffins

The gooey goodness you love about cinnamon rolls, but these muffins are gluten free and are made start to finish in less than 30 minutes!

gluten free cinnamon roll muffins

Cinnamon rolls are something I didn’t eat often, however they’re one of my most missed food items since going gluten free. Funny how that works, right? I didn’t realize how much I loved them until I can’t have them!

gluten free cinnamon roll muffins

Lets face it, the gooey wonderfulness of cinnamon rolls is something we all love, yet they’re quite time consuming to make the dough, let it rise, roll it out… etc. If you recall I made gluten free cinnamon roll bread last year and it was such a hit! In fact, it’s my most repinned recipe on Pinterest!

Since we all love cinnamon rolls, but don’t always have the time to make actual rolls and incase you want another option besides my gluten free cinnamon roll bread, I’ve made you these incredibly easy cinnamon roll muffins!

gluten free cinnamon rolls

Ingredients:

Muffin Batter:
2 cups gluten free flour (I use Cup4Cup)
1 Tbsp baking powder
½ tsp salt
¼ cup sugar
3 Tbsp butter, melted
1 egg
1 cup milk

Filling and Topping:
1 cup brown sugar
1 Tbsp cinnamon
¾ cup pecans, chopped
3 Tbsp butter, melted

Glaze:
1 Tbsp butter, melted
2 Tbsp milk
1 cup powdered sugar

Instructions:

  1. Preheat oven to 400 degrees.
  2. Line a muffin pan with muffin liners and set aside.
  3. Place your filling/topping ingredients to a bowl, stir to combine and set aside.
  4. In another bowl, add gluten free flour, baking powder, salt and sugar. Mix with a fork so evenly combined.
  5. In a large measuring cup, melt your butter and allow to cool for a couple minutes.
  6. Add milk and egg to your melted butter and whisk together.
  7. Pour this mixture into your dry ingredients. Don’t over mix. Just stir until combined.
  8. Stir in a little more than ½ of your filling/topping mixture to your batter and fold together. Again, don’t overly mix.
  9. Add batter to your muffin liners and top each one with the remaining filling/topping.
  10. Place in oven and bake for about 13-15 minutes or until toothpick inserted in the middle comes out clean.
  11. While muffins are baking, make your glaze by mixing all ingredients together until smooth. Add more milk or powdered sugar until you get the consistency you prefer.
  12. Drizzle the glaze over warm muffins.

gluten free cinnamon roll muffins

Enjoy!

 

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

10 Surprising Items that Contain Gluten

10 Surprising Item that Containing Gluten

For those of us following a strict gluten free diet, reading food labels is a part of life. Gluten is something we think about often, especially before we put anything into our mouths. Typically when you think of gluten being used in items, you think of it as a “glue” that holds food together or a sticky binding substance. The first items that come to mind are bread and pasta, since they have that elasticity texture.

Sorry to tell you, gluten is found in many items that may shock you! Manufacturers often add gluten to products as a stabilizer and thickener. You may be surprised to learn that many of these products, some non-food, contain hidden sources of gluten.

10 Surprising Items that Contain Gluten:

Imitation Seafood: Often times imitation crab you may find in sushi contains fillers made from wheat.

Licorice: Many brands of licorice contain wheat, such as Twizzlers.

Beauty Products: Even though you’re not ingesting beauty products, some products such as lipstick can easily enter your mouth. Many beauty products contain gluten in the form of wheat germ oil or hydrolyzed wheat protein. Hydrolyzed gluten is used to make emulsifiers and  stabilizers. Ingredients containing gluten in beauty products are listed under a variety of names. To see specific ingredients to avoid, click here!

Stamp and envelope adhesive: These often contain gluten as a “glue” for the products. Make sure you don’t lick envelopes and wash your hands after using stamps/stickers.

Play-Doh: Wheat flour is a main ingredient of Play-Doh. Even though you can’t absorb gluten through your skin, many children place their hands and toys in their mouths, which can cause contamination.

Medication: Some medications contain gluten-based filler ingredients. These ingredients are often added to the active drug, so many pharmaceutical companies won’t list this on the bottle. It’s important you discuss the ingredients with your pharmacist or call the pharmaceutical company directly. It’s recommended that you do this each time you get a new medication because pharmaceutical companies often change the inactive ingredients without warning. Generic drugs are more likely to contain gluten.

Vitamins and Supplements: As with medication, gluten may be used in vitamins and supplements as a binding agent.

Pet Food: Many brands of dog food, cat food (and kitty litter!) and fish food contain gluten. If you touch the food and then forget to wash your hands or if your pet licks you after eating, you could be getting contaminated.

Communion Wafers: Communion wafers are traditionally made from wheat, but now you can find some that are gluten free such as these.

Spices and Seasonings: In their pure form, spices and seasonings should be safe. However, be aware of spices with “declumping agents” as these often contain gluten. To see a complete list of gluten free seasonings click here.

As always, make sure you read labels and contact the manufacturer if you’re unsure. Also, when in doubt… go without!

Question:

  • Which item on this list surprises you the most?
Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

2016: Year in Review -The Best of MsModify

16 Year In Review MsModiify

What feels like the blink of an eye is the year coming to an end. 2016 overall was a great year for me both personally and professionally. In honor of the year ending, I thought today we could look back and reflect on some of the highlights from MsModify! I chose posts to share that had the most comments, re-pins, likes or just meant a lot to me.

January

Best Recipe: {gluten free} Cinnamon Roll Bread

Gluten Free Cinnamon Roll Bread

 

Best Tip: {Updated} Gluten Free Cold/Flu Medication List

updated gluten free cold/flu medication list

February

Best Tip: Natural Sore Throat Remedy

at-home sore throat remedy

*Since we got married this month, I didn’t post as much

March

Best Recipe: Slow Cooker Tomato Basil Soup {dairy-free}

tomato basil soup

Best Tip: Sandals Resort- Royal Bahamian: Gluten-Free Review

Sandals Resort Gluten Free Review

Best Personal Experience: Bahamas Recap!

Best Personal Experience: Reliving my Wedding Day

April

Best Recipe: Gluten Free Greek Easter Cookies {Koulourakia}

gluten free Greek Easter Cookies

Best Tip: Plastic Microbeads in Beauty Products- Why it’s an issue and what you can do to help!

May

Best Recipe: {Gluten Free} Baked French Toast Casserole

overnight baked french toast casserole

Best Tip: Celiac Disease Resources

Best Personal Experience: 10 Reasons I’m Grateful for Celiac Disease…

10 Reasons I'm Grateful for Celiac Disease

June

Best Recipe: Greek Tacos

Greek Tacos

Best Tip: Gluten Free Dining in Phoenix

gluten free dining in Phoenix

Best Personal Experience: Erik is 30!

July

Best Recipe: Mediterranean Quinoa Salad

mediterranean quinoa salad

Best Tip: How to Avoid Gluten when Staying at Someone’s House

How to avoid gluten at someone's ouse

August

Best Recipe: Watermelon Lime Popsicles

watermelon lime popsicles

Best Tip: Back to School Part 1: 504 Plan & Students with Celiac

504 plan and students with celiac

September

Best Recipe: {gluten free} Enchilada Pasta Casserole

gluten free enchilada pasta casserole

Best Tip: Gluten Free Soup List

gluten free soup list

Best Personal Experience: Things I’d Tell My 20-Year-Old Self

Things I would tell my 20 year old self

October

Best Recipe: {gluten free} Pumpkin Cookies

gluten free pumpkin cookies

 

Best Tip: How to Dilute Essential Oils

How to Dilute Essential Oils

Best Personal Experience: Friday Favorites: Texas Trip Recap

November

Best Recipe: {gluten free} Cheese & Herb Bread

gluten free cheese & herb bread

Best Tip: Gluten Free Spices & Seasonings List

Gluten Free Spices and Seasonings List

December

Best Recipe:  {gluten free} Kourambiedes – Greek Christmas Cookies

gluten free Kourambiedes - Greek Christmas Cookies

Best Tip: Avoiding Gluten Cross-Contamination at Parties

Avoiding Gluten Cross-Contamination at Parties

From the bottom of my heart, thank you so much for sharing this journey called life with me! I look forward to seeing what 2017 brings and wish you all a healthy and happy New Year!!

Cheers to 2017!

xo, Kristina

 

 

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Gluten Free Alcohol List

gluten free alcohol list

When you’re following a strict gluten free diet, you not only need to be aware of what you can and can’t eat, but also which drinks you consume. Alcohol is something I find to be more on the difficult side when trying to determine what is and isn’t gluten free.

There is a big debate in the gluten free world regarding distilled alcohol. Most experts believe that distilled alcoholic beverages, even those made with gluten containing grains are safe to drink because all the gluten is removed during the distillation process. For me personally, I avoid all alcohol made with gluten containing grains, even those that have been distilled. It’s important that everyone does what works best for their body!

Gluten Free Beer (*Some of these brands are strictly gf and others offer gf options):

Gluten Free Hard Cider:

Gluten Free Vodka (I did not include gluten containing grains that have been distilled):

Gluten Free Tequila: When tequila is made the traditional way from a blue agave plant, it will be gluten free. In order to make sure your teguila is gluten free make sure the bottle says, “100% agave”.

Gluten Free Rum:

Wine and Champagne: Wine is made from grapes, so it’s considered gluten free. The only time wine can be a concern is when a wine sealant is used in wine barrels, and this can cause cross-contamination. Most wineries no longer use this wheat paste as a sealant, however if you’re concerned I recommend you call the winery.

Brandy and Cognac: Brandy and cognac are made from grapes, so they’re generally considered gluten free. Just watch out for any flavored versions. Here are some of the more popular brands:

Whiskey: Whiskey is made from gluten grains, however they’re distilled. As mentioned above, many people say the gluten is removed during the distillation process. Please drink with caution.

I get asked a lot about wine coolers. Wine coolers contain barley malt, so they’re not gluten free!

I included some of the more popular types of alcohol. If I left something out that you’re interested in, please just let me know!

Please keep in mind this list was made December 2016, so the status of the list can change any time after.

Cheers!

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

{gluten free} Vasilopita- Lucky Greek New Year’s Cake

This traditional Lucky Greek New Year’s Cake called a Vasilopita, has a hint of orange flavor, is covered in powdered sugar and has a coin hidden inside for good luck! 

gluten free Vasilopita-Greek lucky New Year's Cake

My Greek culture plays a huge part of who I am and the older I get the more I realize that. Being Greek, we have so many traditions that have been passed on from generation to generation. Food and family go hand in hand in our culture, so naturally many of these traditions revolve around food!

Vasilopita is something my family bakes and cuts on New Year’s Eve at midnight, or New Year’s Day every year. It can be made as a bread or cake, and you place a coin into the dough before baking. The bread/cake is sweet which symbolizes the sweetness and joy of life. The Vasilopita also represents the hope that the New Year will be filled with life, health and happiness.

You cut a piece for “the house” and one for each person. Whoever gets the coin has good luck for the entire year!

Gluten Free Vasilopita- Greek lucky New Year's Cake

I’ve shared this recipe in the past, however last time I made it in a bunt cake, whereas today I’m sharing the traditional way a Vasilopita is made.

Ingredients:

  • 4 cups gluten free flour (I use Cup4Cup)
  • 2 tablespoons baking powder
  • 1 ¾ cup sugar
  • 1 cup butter, softened
  • 1 ½ cup orange juice
  • 1 tablespoon orange zest
  • 1 teaspoon vanilla
  • 3 eggs
  • Powdered Sugar
  • A Coin

Instructions:

  1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees.
  2. Grease a 9-10 inch cake or bunt pan.
  3. In a bowl, cream the sugar and butter.
  4.  Add the orange juice, vanilla and orange zest. Mix with a mixer.
  5. Add the eggs to the butter mixture and mix.
  6.  In a medium bowl mix the flour and baking powder and add to the wet ingredients and mix.
  7. Add the coin in the batter. The batter will be thick.
  8. Pour batter in the pan, smoothing the top with a spatula.
  9.  Bake for about 50-60 minutes or until toothpick comes out clean.
  10.  Remove from oven and let cool.
  11. Release cake from pan, turn right side up and sprinkle top with powdered sugar.
  12. Cut the cake and hope you get the coin!

I hope your family tries our family tradition!  Enjoy!

 

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

Avoiding Gluten Cross-Contamination at Parties

Avoiding Gluten Cross-Contamination at Parties

With Christmas being this weekend, that means lots of food and parties! Of course those of us who need to be on a strict gluten free diet don’t attend parties and intentionally eat gluten! However, whenever eating gluten free food that has been prepared in the same kitchen as gluten, we always run the risk of cross-contamination.

Trust me, I know attending parties centered around food when you’re gluten free can be stressful, but they don’t need to be! It’s normal that you don’t want to stand out as the weird person that’s paranoid about food… I get it more than you know! I follow these rules when going to parties and don’t have to worry about getting sick!

Tips on Avoiding Cross-Contamination at Parties:

Call Ahead of Time: Don’t forget to be prepared and plan ahead! If you’re invited to a party at someone’s house call ahead and see what they’re serving. This way you can have an idea if there is anything you can eat. Also, ask the host if you can bring a dish for everyone (this way you know for sure you can eat something!). If you’re attending a party at a restaurant, call ahead and speak to the manager about gluten free meal options. If you don’t feel comfortable with their options or preparation, let the manager know you will be bringing in outside food due to your dietary restrictions  (I do this all the time and have never had an issue).

Avoid the Wood Cutting Board: Don’t eat anything that has been cut on a wood cutting board, or even if it’s just being used for cheese and fruit. The reason for this is because wood is porous, so no matter how much they’ve been scrubbed small amounts of gluten can stay in them.

Pass on the Butter: Even if you know the butter is gluten free and you’re eating a gluten free dinner roll, chances are the butter at someone’s house (a non-gf kitchen) contains bread crumbs on it (kind of gross.. I know!) even if you can’t see any. Always ask for a new stick of butter.

Bring an Appetizer or Dessert for Everyone: Even if the host says you don’t need to bring anything, bring something! This way you know you can safely eat and I guarantee everyone will love that you did. I always bring gluten free dessert to parties, and I’ve never had a host be upset about it! Chances are people will say “wow this is gluten free?!”.

Pack Your Own Meal: If you don’t think there are safe gluten free options for you, just pack your own meal! It’s best for you to call the host ahead of time to see what they’re serving so you can do something similar. I don’t mean cook the same meal, but if it’s a party with just appetizers and drinks, then I would just pack that.

Eat Ahead of Time: That’s right! Never go to a party on an empty stomach because just incase there are no safe gluten free options, you don’t want to get tempted to try something!

Avoid the Dips: Even if you think you’re just dipping your veggies into the bowl of hummus or guac, don’t do it! Someone may have just dipped their gluten containing chip/cracker into the same dip, leaving traces of gluten in it! I always pack individual packets of hummus with me.

Serve yourself First: If they’re serving buffet style, always be in the front of the line. I know this sounds rude, but really who cares! You need to worry about not getting sick and this is important so that you can use clean serving utensils for gluten free items first and not have to worry about them being used on gluten items.

Know your Alcohol: Avoid beer, unless it’s labeled “gluten free”. Stick to wine and distilled alcohol. Avoid pre-made mixtures and try to use soda or fresh fruit juice.

Over the years I’ve learned not to make it a big deal and just to have fun. If you’re in control and act like it’s not a big deal, chances are others will too! Just plan ahead and be prepared so you can enjoy yourself and not have to worry about what you can eat! Remember why you’re there… it’s not about the food, it’s about enjoying the company of other people!

And… as always…when in doubt, go without!

Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

{gluten free} Eggnog Bread

This moist gluten free bread loaf made with eggnog, brandy and nutmeg, topped with a brandy glaze makes the perfect Christmas morning treat or holiday gift!

gluten free eggnog bread

I’ll be honest, I always thought I hated eggnog because I remember trying it as kid and not liking it. But, one day I was grocery shopping and saw a large display of eggnog and thought I would give it a try again… and guess what?! It’s pretty darn good!

I don’t think I could drink a large glass of it because it’s a little too rich for me, but when used in baking it’s pure perfection! Even if you think you’re not an eggnog fan, I say give this gluten free eggnog bread a chance! The eggnog flavor is subtle enough to not overpower the bread, yet the mixture of the eggnog, brandy and nutmeg is enough to make a lasting impression!

This bread is moist and light, almost like a sponge cake, rather than a dense loaf of gluten free bread!

Toasting slices and topping it with butter is the perfect simple breakfast on Christmas morning.

Ingredients:

For the Bread:

  • 2 cups gf flour (I used Cup4Cup as always)
  • 1 Tbsp baking powder
  • ½ tsp salt
  • 1 cup sugar
  • 1 egg
  • 1 ½ cups eggnog
  • 1/3 cup Greek yogurt (I use plain, but you could use vanilla if you prefer it sweeter)
  • 1 tsp vanilla
  • 2 tsp brandy
  • 1/2 tsp ground nutmeg

For the Glaze:

  • ½-1 cup powdered sugar
  • 2 Tbsp eggnog
  • 2 tsp brandy (optional)
  • 1/4 tsp nutmeg

Instructions:

  1. Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Grease a 9 inch bread pan and set aside.
  2. Mix sugar, egg, vanilla, Greek yogurt, brandy and eggnog in bowl until combined.
  3. Then stir in dry ingredients until evenly mixed.
  4. Pour batter into your prepared pan.
  5. Bake in oven for 60-65 minutes or until toothpick comes out clean when inserted.
  6. Allow bread to cool.
  7. Mix glaze and pour over loaf of bread.

gluten free eggnog bread

Enjoy!

Question:

  • Are you an eggnog fan?
Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail

2016 Gluten Free Christmas Candy List

gluten free Christmas candy list

‘Tis the Season for Christmas candy! Am I the only one who receives boxes of chocolate around the holidays and is unsure if they’re gluten free, so they end up being given away?

I know what some of you may be thinking… “wait, how does chocolate have gluten in it?”. Ahhh, yes my friends you would think that. Pure, unsweetened chocolate made from cacao beans with nothing else added is gluten free, but that often doesn’t taste good… so they add to it!

The issue with even pure chocolate is if it’s made on the same equipment as other products that include gluten. Also, some chocolate contains wheat (in the form of chocolate-cookie flavors) and also barley malt (used as a sweetener).

I called many manufacturers and it seems the main issue is being processed in the the same facility as gluten; risking a chance of cross-contamination.

Here is what I found out about Specialty Chocolate being Gluten Free:

Ghirardelli Chocolate: According to the company, If a product contains wheat it will say it on the package, however Ghirardelli’s does not test for gluten, therefore there is a change of cross-contamination in all products. The company does clean the lines between products but since they don’t test for gluten, they can’t verify anything is less than 20ppm. You can contact them here.

Lindt: According to their website, “Gluten can be found in several premium chocolate products that Lindt & Sprüngli produces; either as a cereal ingredient or as a barley component. For consumers who are sensitive to gluten, we do offer certain premium chocolate products that are manufactured without cereal or barley malt, which may be suitable for consumers with such dietary restrictions. These offerings include our white chocolate products, as well as high cocoa content chocolate bars from our EXCELLENCE line – 70%, 85%, 90% and 99%.

We are sensitive to the fact that there are consumers who are unable to enjoy all of our chocolate at this time, and we hope that in the future we will be able to extend more product offerings to accommodate our consumers with varying dietary requirements.” You can contact them here. 

Godiva: “ALL of our products including solid chocolate pieces may contain gluten. Any person with a gluten allergy should NOT consume ANY of our products.” You can contact them here.

See’s Candies: All of Sees products are gluten free. You can contact them here. 

 Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory: According to a representative for the company, “The only two items that are gluten free are their milk truffle bar and dark truffle bar, but not every store carries them.” You can contact them here.

Since you can’t celebrate the holidays without candy canes, here are some gluten free ones!

Candy Canes:

Spangler: According to the company website, “Candy Canes, Dum-Dums, Saf-T Pops, and Circus Peanuts are gluten-free and free from the top 8 allergens.” You can contact them here.

Bob’s Candy Canes: According to the company, “all Bobs candy canes are considered gluten-free to 20 parts per million, without a possibility of cross-contamination from other gluten-containing products.” You can contact them here.

Jelly Belly Candy Canes: Jelly Belly doesn’t have your traditional mint candy canes, however they have six different flavors: Very Cherry, Green Apple, Orange, Tutti Frutti, Blueberry and Watermelon. Jelly Belly candies are considered gluten-free to less than 20 parts per million. You can contact them here.

Starburst Candy Canes: Starburst candy canes come in a box of 12 with six strawberry and six green apple flavor. According to the company, “Starburst candy canes sold in the U.S. are free of any gluten sources, and are not produced on equipment that also processes gluten-containing items.” You can contact them here.

If you’re looking for other candy brands that are gluten free, maybe to decorate your (gf) gingerbread house… make sure you read my Halloween Candy Post which includes SO many different options to choose from!

Happy Holidays!

**This list is for the US. If you’re in another country, please contact the manufacturer first.

Question:

  • What’s your favorite Christmas candy? 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...Share This:
Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestlinkedinmail